GPA Requirements for CRNA School

Programs use your undergraduate GPA to judge whether you can handle a demanding doctoral program. Here is the minimum most schools set, the three GPAs they look at, what accepted applicants actually had, and how to strengthen a low GPA.

See the 2026 GPA Data
A A B A
3.70median overall GPA (mean 3.64)
3.49–3.84middle 50% overall GPA
3.75median science GPA (mean 3.66)
3.50–3.90middle 50% science GPA

What GPA do you need for CRNA school?

A 3.0 cumulative GPA is the standard minimum, and many programs want 3.2 or higher. Most programs also look at your science GPA and your GPA in your last 60 credits. Accepted applicants in 2026 had a median overall GPA of 3.70.

GPA is one of 11 admission requirements. For the full list, see the CRNA school requirements checklist.

Minimum GPA for CRNA School

A 3.0 cumulative GPA is the standard minimum, and the trend is toward stricter cutoffs. However, where there is a will, there is always a way. Three programs accept a cumulative GPA less than 3.0 (2.7 or above). Use the School Finder to find them. A 3.4 or higher makes you competitive at most programs.

The 3 GPAs CRNA Programs Look At

Programs often assess your grades in three ways, and some set a separate minimum for each:

1

Cumulative GPA

All of your undergraduate coursework.

3.0standard minimum

Accepted applicants’ median: 3.70

2

Science GPA

Your science and prerequisite courses, such as chemistry, anatomy, physiology and microbiology.

3.0minimum at many programs

Accepted applicants’ median: 3.75

3

Last 60 Units GPA

Your most recent 60 credits. This helps if your recent grades beat your early ones.

3.0minimum at many programs

21 programs weigh your last 60 units GPA more heavily than your cumulative GPA. Find them in the School Finder.

Which Courses Count in Your Science GPA?

There is no single definition of science GPA. Each program decides which courses to include, so the same transcript can produce a different science GPA at different schools. Some programs count only the prerequisite courses they require. Others count every biology, chemistry and physics course on your transcript. Here is how courses are typically treated:

Usually counted

  • General chemistry
  • Organic chemistry
  • Biochemistry
  • Anatomy
  • Physiology
  • Microbiology

Varies by program

  • Statistics
  • Physics
  • General biology
  • Pathophysiology
  • Pharmacology
  • Upper-level or graduate science courses

Usually not counted

  • Nursing courses, such as health assessment
  • Research courses
  • Psychology and social sciences
  • English and other general education courses

Programs also differ on retaken courses. Some replace the original grade with the new one, while others average both attempts or count every attempt. Before you apply, check each program’s website or ask its admissions office how it calculates science GPA, and which courses it includes.

Calculate your own science GPA. List every chemistry, biology and physics course on your transcript with its grade and credits, then recalculate using only the courses each target program counts. Most programs want a “B” or better in each prerequisite. See the most commonly required courses in the CRNA school prerequisites list.

2026 SRNA Data: GPA of Accepted Applicants

Data: Collected by Greg Olyansky, CRNA, 2026 SRNA acceptance dataset (317 responses, including 227 accepted CRNA school applicants; science GPA reported by 211), the only public dataset of accepted CRNA applicants we know of. Responses are self-reported, so treat them as a snapshot, not a guarantee.

Accepted GPAs ranged from 2.70 to 4.00. The median overall GPA was 3.70 (middle 50%: 3.49 to 3.84), and the median science GPA was 3.75 (middle 50%: 3.50 to 3.90).

Median Overall GPA: Accepted vs. Not Selected

ApplicantsMedian GPA
Accepted3.70 (n=227)
Not selected3.43 (n=26)

Bars show median GPA on a 4.0 scale.

In the 2026 SRNA dataset, many respondents who were not accepted identified low GPA as a reason. Accepted applicants highlighted retaken science courses, graduate coursework, and upward grade trends as strengths in their applications.

How to Strengthen a Low GPA

Four strategies accepted applicants and programs point to:

Retake science courses

Focus on courses with low grades. Most programs want a “B” or better in each prerequisite.

Take graduate coursework

Accepted applicants in the 2026 survey cited it as part of what helped them get in.

Build an upward trend

Programs that weigh your last 60 credits reward recent improvement.

Follow your target schools’ guidance

Each program recommends a different path to strengthen your application.

Check the math first

Before retaking classes, make sure it is mathematically possible to raise your GPA enough. Use this GPA calculator to see how many courses you need. The more low-grade credits you have, the more courses it takes.

Below a 3.0?

Some applicants with cumulative GPAs below 3.0 have gained admission to CRNA school after earning a high GPA in a master’s or PhD program or completing the LEAP program.

Where can your GPA get you in? Use the School Finder to filter CRNA programs by minimum cumulative and science GPA, and to find the 21 programs that weigh your last 60 credits more heavily. The School Finder is included with All CRNA Connect membership.

Not sure where you stand? Read What Are My Chances?

Frequently Asked Questions

What GPA do I need for CRNA school?

A 3.0 cumulative GPA is the standard minimum, and many programs want 3.2 or higher. In the 2026 SRNA data, accepted applicants had a median overall GPA of 3.70, with the middle 50% between 3.49 and 3.84.

What is a competitive GPA for CRNA school?

A 3.4 or higher is competitive at most programs. Accepted applicants in 2026 had a median overall GPA of 3.70 and a median science GPA of 3.75, while applicants who were not selected had a median of 3.43.

Do CRNA schools look at your last 60 credits?

Many programs require a 3.0 in your last 60 credits, and 21 programs weigh those credits more heavily than your cumulative GPA. That helps applicants whose recent grades are stronger than their early ones.

Can I get into CRNA school with a GPA below 3.0?

Yes. Three programs accept a cumulative GPA below 3.0 (2.7 or above). Use the School Finder to find them. Some applicants with a cumulative GPA below 3.0 have also been admitted after earning a high GPA in a master’s or PhD program or completing the LEAP program. Retaking science courses and showing an upward grade trend also help.

Apply to Schools Not Yet on Everyone Else’s Radar

Start with the free 2026 CRNA School List. When you are ready to narrow it down, the School Finder, included with All CRNA Connect membership, filters programs by your GPA, GRE, ICU experience and prerequisites, with community support along the way.

Explore the School Finder